Translate

Friday, June 28, 2013

Nanny Donna MIA

Yes, it's true, Nanny Donna fell out of the crafting tree!! not by choice but rather a forced break...well, not exactly a break but more like the brain is willing, the body isn't? and lack of time is another factor.

For all you eager beaver crafters who have Osteoarthritis beware of what constant, repetitive work can do to your body, it can irritate the hell out of weakened or damaged cartilages not to mention swelling and pain. Not good.

This is nothing new to me, I should have realized way before any signs or symptoms started that repetitive motions over time wear out joints and can cause a list of problems...BUT naturally when you are playing in something that you totally enjoy, it kind of slips the mind.

When I was doing hairdressing, I ended up with my two wrist needing carpel tunnel surgery ~ not to mention the tole it took on my back, shoulders, hands and neck. I do know hereditary factors also plays a big role in a lot of it...not to mention several car accidents which did not help matters.

It is so important to take care of our self, we only have one body and so far no one has come up with a means of exchanging it for a newer, better model...heck, I'd of traded mine in long time ago if that was the case ;)

Making sure your working area is body friendly. Taking breaks to give your body a change in position, gentle stretching to alleviate your muscles and joints.

My crafting area is in our basement, which is finished, heated and we run a dehumidifier and most times our gas fireplace is on low to keep any dampness out...BUT it is a basement AND we do live in CANADA EH? and I'm a firm believer that basements are just that, basements. We are not meant to live underground!! lol

So many factors to take into consideration when we are working on something we get so involved with, spending numerous hours doing and the rewards are so great...as long as we do it in a healthy fashion.

When I think of it, I have spent sooooo many hours sewing, crocheting, needlepoint, scrapbooking, cardmaking, typing, hairdressing...no wonder the joints are hollering for a break! lol

Just a reminder to take care of your self, we take our health for granted when all is going well, but once the damage is done, sometimes it takes a long time to get things under control and there are times once the damage is in place ~ well, there is no going back. Changes and adapting new ways of getting things done will have to take place...again.

Physiotherapy, acupuncture, ultrasound therapy, splints, applying heat or cold, anti~inflammatory medication even to our diet can help alleviate pain, stiffness, swelling which come along with OA. I've been on Celebrex for years, but in a low dosage, unfortunately I cannot take an amount that would be more beneficial. For some reason I get an annoying cough and stomach problems from Celebrex, which then you end up on more medication! Kind of a vicious circle.

Oh well, that is life. I will return to crafting...just slower and easier than before. OA will not stop me, it may slow me down and as my little grandson says 'it's not the boss over me'! ;)

I'm still enjoying checking in on all your crafts and new projects and I'm hoping soon our weather will let up on the rain and dampness as it really doesn't help. Come on sunshine, do your thing!

I do hope all is well with one and all and keep in mind to take care of your body ~ we only get one so use it wisely!! ;)

Wishing you all a healthy, happy crafting day ;)







Saturday, June 8, 2013

Free Silhouette Cameo Files

Hope everyone is enjoying their weekend. Just want to pass this on to those of you who have a Silhouette and looking for freebies.

I came across a site that said to go to the Silhouette online shop and type in the search box~ original 50 ~ and Surprise~ Bonus!! free digis to download.

Perhaps anyone who has had a Silhouette for some time now, might of already know this, but for those of you who haven't...well, who doesn't enjoy freebies? I know that I sure do!

Just wanted to pass this little tid~bit on to you, enjoy ;)

Hugs,
D

Friday, June 7, 2013

Owl Party Favor Pillow Boxes


Who Will Be Five?

Miss Logan will soon be five! Oh My!!

Parliament of Owls all set to Party!
Mmm, Owl Party Favor Pillow Box, now that is a mouthful to say!! I did manage to find time to sit down and make up these party favor boxes and enjoyed playing with my Silhouette. Boy that thing cuts out nice.

I went online to the Silhouette shop and purchased the file, (for 99 cents) downloaded it, chose the cardstock and anything else that I planned on using for this project and started. 


First I played around with the sizing, so easy to do with the Silhouette. Found the right size and made a mock up to make sure if everything was the appropriate size ~ yup, it was a go.

Picking out different patterns, mix and match

I had my Cricut busy cutting out the circles for the eyes and the Silhouette did the rest. Soon I had a parliament of owls...yes, that is what you call a group of owls! Why? Because Owls are 'wise'? Mmm, interesting...

I used a wooden cuticle stick to round out the 'feathers' before you glue them to the body of the pillow box.
I also used a glue gun for some of the gluing and a glue runner for others. 

For the tree basket', I used a 12 x 12 inch sheet of wood grain, scored all four sides at 4 inches and fold each one. Then on two opposite sides, I made a cut into the first fold line and the second fold line, cutting to the first crease. Then you have three squares on two opposite sides....then you simply bring both 'end cuts' to wards center and staple. For the handle, I just cut diagonally across the center of a 12 x 12 sheet, then made another diagonal cut in the same width and glued it together, stapled it to the sides of my basket. Hope I did not confuse you here...google it and there are plenty of Youtube tutorials. Very easy basket to make.

The silhouette cut out my two pinwheels, I attached the gold brads, made a hole in the side of the basket and Le Voila! On top of the handle, again, my Silhouette cut out a paper bow and I just glued it on top of the handle as a little decoration...ooh, I am so loving this machine ;)

Each owl is a little different, I don't think there are two the exact same, close, but not exactly the same. Variety of life in a basket ;) 

What I can't get over, is how the larger size cutting mat and machine, can do so much more. It not only cuts, it perforates on the folding lines, so all you have to do is peel it off the mat, fold and glue. I mean, could it get any easier? I did not have to measure, cut, score and fold. These steps were already done for me. Since I had 16 or so to make, it certainly was much quicker for me, not to mention it cost me only $ .99 cents for the owl pillow box at Silhouette Cameo Shop, now that is reasonable for sure. I'm happy happy happy...

After making this project, I am sooo sold on the Silhouette Cameo. The perfect cuts, no fuss, no muss, just cut, glue and go. The software couldn't be any simpler ~ I mean, it's me we are talking about and in no time I got the hang of using it. Awesome, just totally awesome. Loving it.

I certainly hope you are finding more time than I for crafting, but with a Silhouette, it doesn't take as long to make something! What a bonus. Cameo Silhouette or Cricut? All I know, to be fair, I would have to try a Cricut Imagine, so it would be comparing apples with apples and not apples and oranges. Still have not tried the print and cut feature...perhaps SOME day I will find the time!! lol Retirement! Who knew ;)

Let me know what you think of this 'parliament of owls' in their new 'tree basket home'. Thanks for stopping by.
Owl be waiting to hear from you!
(couldn't resist)


Hugs XO

ps. have to laugh as I keep referring to myself as a new blogger, only to realize it's been a year! How fast time flies when you love what your doing...and yet, I still feel like I just started. Guess that's a good thing, right? lol
Is large text too large or just easier to read? Please let me know ~ if you don't mind ;) ~ Thanks

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Nanny Donna's Corner ~ One Year of Blogging

Well looky~here. A year ago today, I jumped into blogging and didn't have a clue at what I was doing...and it showed!! lol and it still shows.

First of all, I could not believe that it's been a year ~ and truthfully, I still cannot believe that it was a year ago today. It just does not feel like a year ago that I sat down and downloaded that tool belt that I made for my husband for father's day. First lesson learned, don't post pictures of a card that is going to be given to someone you know until AFTER you have given it to them!

Yes, I did not think that my husband was actually going to read my first attempt at blogging, but curiosity must of gotten the best of him ~  I must say he was really good about it. He never let on that he had read the blog, nor did he let on that he saw the darn thing...until I gave it to him. 'Ah, yes, I thought it was a very neat idea, couldn't wait to actually see what you were going to put in it' ~ eh? Excuse me??

Now, I really did not think that he would check out this 'silly' idea of mine, my 'blog'? Well, that was my first clue as what not to do ~ did I learn from it? No. I still posted pic's of my projects ~ only to find out ~ yes, other family members actually had checked it out~ oh no!! lol

Needless to say, I now only post pictures of things AFTER I have given it to them ;)  well, most times ~ after all, it is me ya know.

Then there were times when I some how hit the wrong button and like the most talented Magician, made  everything disappear. Crap! That's not good...and then you have to start all over again. Wonderful.

Or, perhaps the time I decided to play around with the layout and settings for my blog while my hubby was getting ready for us to head out...and naturally, I'm playing around, not knowing what I'm doing and just as he steps foot into the room to ask if I was ready to head out ~ I hit another button and poof! My entire blog was looking like a hurricane had struck...everything was scattered and just a mess. Well, I was in a panic ~ how do you get that off~line so no one will see it? and here is hubby dearest glaring at me with that 'What did you do now? look and you just know it's not a good thing.

I was not very endearing at that moment and I looked at him for help...nope that's not going to happen. He sat down, took one look and said 'I don't know what you did nor am I familiar with a blog' and that was that.

Oh my! I was not a happy camper. My husband worked with mostly women and worked all day on a computer ( and he has fixed computers for others) and he is known for being a very helpful fellow and here I am sitting there with this mess? and he didn't even attempt to be of help! Need I say more about this fiasco?? I don't think so! I can laugh at it now, but I'm not sure my hubby would find it amusing ~ oh heck, I suppose he's going to read this?? Will I ever learn?? ah, probably not! Sorry dear, but ya know looking back it was kind of funny? Right? wink, wink, nudge, nudge....love you ;)

Or,there are times when I am playing on my little Blackberry Playbook...and again, you would think that I would learn NOT TO attempt to post anything onto my blog with it because I must have fat fingers or something, or that machine is possessed and has a mind of it's own....sooo many times, I've tried to do something on that little thing and next thing ya know, poof! it's off...sent emails off too soon, posted something that makes absolutely no sense whatsoever and your sitting there fuming because now everyone is going to know your an idiot!!

There are days that I think there is nothing more that could possibly go wrong, only to find out, yup there is! Yes, a year ago today I started on this adventure and all I can say is ' thank you for enduring the growing pains of yet another 'blogger' who is just trying to find a way to share some fun projects and share a few laughs along the way.

Gee, I wonder what trouble I'll get into next ~ who knows, I'm sure something will come along...after all, it is me ya know!

From Nanny Donna's Corner,
          4,759 Views and growing ~
Hugs
    XXX
 
ps. watch it not be the right date ! now that would be so typical of me!! oh well...just came back to say ~ yup, how in heck did this get posted on my fb page? lol See, still learning ~ well not really...

Monday, June 3, 2013

Silhouette Cameo at Play

It's a Teddy Bear Parade
First off, I have to say, I am sooooo loving the Silhouette Cameo. The only problem I have found is:.....are you ready?.......THERE IS NOT ENOUGH TIME IN A DAY FOR ME TO PLAY!! Sorry, just had to shout that one out ;)

O.k., I am going to allow myself to whine for a second, I ABSOLUTELY HATE MIGRAINES & OSTEOARTHRITIS. O.k., got that out of my system...well, I wish it would be that easy. Both of these 'afflictions' rob you or time, energy and frustrate the heck out of you. O.k., enough said.

Phew, not about to waste any more of my time on those two issues!! lol 

Found this cute Teddy Bear for FREE online! Yes, an image that my Silhouette can cut out and even print and cut (haven't tried that feature yet) for FREE....a Big Thank You to Bird's Cards at Pinterest & Bird's Cards website. Wonderful free cutting files.

Sooo, I am sooo happy that I managed to download this free file AND managed to get it cut out AND put together!! lol What can I say? the Silhouette Cameo is a wonderful machine to work with. I am bubbling over each time I do get the chance to sit down and play. 

I can see that this machine would make it easier for the person who wants to start selling their cards or paper crafts as it does not take a lot of time to set it up and like magic it does all the work. 


This is just how clean the cutting is. Loving it!
You simply can't ask for more!

I decided to make a few of these Teddy Bears to have on hand for some scrapbooking layouts and perhaps a card to two, welcome home baby or something along those lines.

Teddy Assembly 

After cutting them out, I played around with each one. Decided to add a little dimension to them by embossing with my little true blue Sizzix Texture Boutique and some embossing folders. 

Add texture with embossing folders


Adding spongy dimensional to the head, one arm and you could add it to the 'feet', which I think I did to one of the bears and actually forgot to add it to the rest of them!! Silly me.

Pearls for eyes worked for me. Added some twine for a scarf on one of the bears ~ which I actually used a black x-tra fine tip black marker to make faux stitches ~ and used a pink pearl for this one's nose, and drew on a mouth...like I said, so much you can do with this simple little teddy bear.



No matter how you decide to play with this little file, it's one fun and easy project to make. 

The Silhouette Cameo is a delight to work with, easy to bring files into the studio program and easy to place the cuts where you want them on your cutting mat. Loving it 'bear~y much'...ya, couldn't resist that one! lol

Chow for now ;)
It's been fun playing ~ and I certainly hope that The Migraine Monster & Mr. OA (osteoarthritis) gives me a break so that I will not be MIA for a while.

Hope you are having a Beary Nice Day ;) 
Hugs,
 D