Translate

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

365 Cards ~ A Daily Card Challenge

Super Sketchy Sunday

at 365 Cards where challenges happen every day!

And this is the little card that came to be ~ Once upon a Time
 Dream

....and this is the sketch that gave me the idea.

This is the sketch to get your mojo going


I am having some fun! I kind of got the taste of trying these card challenges and I'm having a blast. I think I'll be able to get some cards done up in a hurry by following these sketches...why? because they help with design, colors and then things just fly!

These are the goodies I used to make this little card:


Gotta love my toys ;)


1) white cardstock for card base, finished card size is 5 x 7 inches.

2) used up some of my paper from my stash (scraps to be exact) so names of products ~ sorry not sure.

3) embossed with my Big Kick using small swiss dot Cuttlebug embossing folder, cuttlebug paisley   embossing folder and small swiss dot strip embossing folder.

4) Pink Felt Flowers are from Michael's.

5) Sticker is from Mary Engerbrfit Dimensional Stickers ~ again from my stash

Come on over and check out what other crafters have come up with ~ Daily Card Challenge.

Thanks for stopping by and I always love to read your comments!
D


Monday, August 26, 2013

Shopping Our Stash Challenge

I must say this is certainly a wonderful way to just create without too much stress...and this challenge was just too much up my alley not to try...yes, using our stash!! with a little twist ~ using our Oldest Hardware! How kool is that? I must say, I put this card and photos together pretty fast!! Why not put a spin on things!! Get~r done!

You can check out this challenge here: Shopping Our Stash ~ Oldest Hardware and you can find the rules for this challenge here: Rules...so come and play!

These Fiskar scissors are the first things I purchased to help adding a little something something to my scrapbooking days...so I grabbed them and dusted them off to start my card. Next came out scraps from my handy shoe holder which is filled with scraps of cardstock and some paper too!
What next? Well, I have some brads from Michael's which was a gift from waaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyy back when...dinosaurs were around ~ couldn't help myself being they have a cute pic of a dinosaur on them!!
Oh my, definitely didn't take long to make this card ~ I spied a Sticker book that I've had since our first grandson was born ~ he's now 5! Think that would apply, right?
Stamps? A purchase made right along with those Fiskar scissors...the only newish thing is the 'ribbon' or string...


Friends for Ever ~ Dare Devil 
So all in all, this quick, layered card was made in no time at all, layered, stamped, and embellished with my dinosaur brads!

Sorry for the pic's, my camera is out on the fritz and I've been using my little Blackberry Playbook which takes pretty good pictures, but not the same as my DSLR....but the show must go on!! lol

Thank you for stopping by and taking a peek. Would love to hear from you ;)
D

Fusion Card Challenge Hypothesis # 16

A card challenge! Me? Oh well, decided to give it a try and see what happens ;) sooo here goes....

Here is the Fusion Card Challenge

...and this is what I came up with:




The rules for this challenge is as follows:

1. Play with just the sketch challenge.
2. Play with just the inspiration photo challenge.
3. Or you can create FUSION by combining BOTH challenges into one card.
4. Use the challenge graphic and link back to Fusion in your post.
5. Please read the other considerations on the The Experiment page before playing along.

Check it out! You may want to play along too!

For this little number, I chose:
1)  a double sided cardstock from My Mind's Eye ~ Bohemia Tiny Dots/Blue #BH2050 for the card      base for a finished card of 5 x 7 inches.

2) and for the contrast or blending band as I call it, I chose another double sided cardstock from
    My Mind's Eye Pajama Plaid #MDC106

3) I used my Silhouette to cut out the three different sized scalloped doily circles and layered 
    with foam dimensional's...added a yellow button for the center and attached it with a white 
    ribbon...from Walmart ribbon section.

4) Then adding Queen Paisley slides from Maya Road journey accents ~ added green, pink and 
    white ribbon.

5) hello ~ from Studio g chipboard punch out.

6) sewing the outside of the card and the plaid with my little Singer hand held sewing machine.

7) ...and what would a little glitter glue added to the outer edges of the doily flower?

Card # 2 ~ since we are allowed three cards to this challenge...I thought ~ the more the merrier ;)

You're a True Friend ~

1) White cardstock ~ finished card base 5 x 7 inches (folded in half)

2) DCWV Girl Stck printed paper

3) True friend Stamp ~ it's a stamp I've had for some time and believe it may be from making 
     memories ~ sorry but I did not keep the package! (never thought I'd be doing all these things with my crafts!! lol)

4) branch stamps are from Making Memories Flutter (ha, kept the package ;)

5) flowers are from Michael's felt embellishments

6)   ribbon is from Walmart ~ craft section

Fussy cut the birds and layered them up with a foam dimensional over the branch. Added the flowers to complete the picture. A pretty simple little card.

Card # 3

Thanks to my handy Silhouette Cameo, this little card was the easiest! and the quickest.


I chose a card from Silhouette Library, stamped with a sentiment, added pearls and three felt flowers from Michael's. Attached a ribbon, white paper for the inside of the card to add a personal note! and Le Voila, another little card all ready to go ;)

So this is how my little card came to be. Please stop in and check out what fellow creative people have made for this challenge! Fusion Card Challenge


I love comments, it makes crafting worth sharing!!

Have a good one,
D

Let's Play! Can You Picture It?


It feels like forever since I have been following certain crafters and absolutely love their flare for adding flowers and bling to bring their cards alive...and they do it soooo well. I on the other hand, have been wanting to give it a try but there always seemed to be a rhyme and a reason why I didn't....SOOO I stepped out of my comfy zone and gave it a shot.

My mother's 83rd birthday was Aug. 23rd!! AND being a procraftinator (putting off making a craft before the last minute ) I just finished it on time ~ phew!

AND birthdays are always a good time for surprises right? So let's keep the picture of what I made a surprise until the end. Wanta play along?

Before I get into showing you my card set, I have a question to ask. When you start making a card, do you have any idea of the layout before hand? or do you just wing it? Do you use a sketch to get some idea? The reason I ask is because when I start a card ~ it is always flying by the seat of my pants...and where or what it will look like in the end ~ is anyone's guess! Is this crazy or normal crazy for us crafty people?

I'm thinking I am going to do this post backwards. Yes, backwards. Today instead of showing you the finished product in the beginning...I'll leave it to the tail end.

See if you guessed how it would turn out! I want to see just how 'picturesque' your mind can be...as in can you picture the card as I describe it without actually seeing it...perhaps you will come up with a new idea for a card that you will want to try out! or it may very well be a complete surprise!

I'm just in one of those kinda moods ~ where I feel like shaking things up a bit ~ since I went out of my comfort zone, sit back and practice...patience! bahaha

Don't scroll down ~ let's get started.

First I selected two shades of mauve and white. Now was the card base going to be white or mauve? I chose white.

Then I decided I wanted a very intricate cut out background to lay on top of my card base...and my Silhouette did a beautiful job ~ first cut came out perfect. Color? White.

Banner ~ layer it or not? What color? Mauve or white? Mauve ~ added dimensional foam stickers to the back...added a stamped butterfly which I colored with Mark It Markers ~ fussy cut it ~ a little glitter over top and there was another embellishment. Two pearls at each end of the banner ;)

Next I cut out three different sizes of flowers to make and attach to the left bottom corner of my card ~ adding small pearl drops to the centers. Glued them together and let them dry.Well that was all fine and dandy but it needed a little something something so I dug in my bling drawer and came up with some pearl swirls & flares which I cut to suit my needs. Color? White with a touch of black.

For the sentiment I wanted something equally intricate to flow with the rest of the card. Once again, my trusty Silhouette cut out a fine oblong frame. Perfect for writing a sentiment on it which I used my Silhouette to write out Happy Birthday Mom in mauve on white cardstock...then embossed the frame and sentiment. Added foam dimensional dots, 6 small pearls were added.

For the inside of the card, I chose a soft mauve paper with very small dots of slightly darker mauve and white ~ and drew the same frame that I had cut out for the front of the card, inside on both right and left side of the card and inserted the sentiment:

May this card hold                                                       For although we look
Very Special memories,                                                Back over the Years,
Of days that have                                                          That hold people and
Gone and have past.                                                     Thoughts that are dear,
Yet today is a                                                               We also look
celebration to build                                                        Forward to the future,
sweet memories                                                            With Best Wishes
To last.                                                                          For a Wonderful Year.

Taking out my Crafter's Companion boxer, I made a box for my card ~ a box which was a tad larger than I really needed but I decided that I will put tissue paper in it to make it pop all the more.

Lid was made out of light mauve cardstock, added one shade darker wide strip of cardstock and placed a white matching frame that I made for the front of the card and the inside of my card. Embossed it, stamped inside 'the key to happiness is Love' and placed on the upper center of the box lid.

Cut out four flowers, two white and two mauve ~ in smaller sizes. Placed a pearl in the center of each one...keeping the flow ;)
,stamped the same butterfly on the upper left corner of the box lid and colored it, added glitter and let it dry.

Glued three flowers to the top of the lid of the box and added the same pearl swirl and flares in white and black.

I cut out a white, three layered cake and decorated it up with small pearls, glitter and topped it off with a small white flower. Placed this on the bottom right side corner on an angle...added pearl swirl/flare, white and black...then a sparkley 83 in the very bottom right corner.

Oh my, doesn't this sound like a lot of bling, sparklies and flowers? Like I said, way out of my comfort zone!

Now put that all together and what do you think I came up with? Is this what you were picturing in your head?

Scroll on down.......










just a little more.....











Le Voila! Ooo La La a la Donna style...you do realize, I am laughing, right? Yup, I surprised myself, now let's see how mother likes it....that will be the real test!

Well, what do you think? Did I over do it, or do I pass the test?


Following through with the design to the inside of the card.




How did you do? What did you picture? Was it anything like this?  Thanks for playing along and I love to hear your thoughts and see your work too!

My one thought ~ I would use another font for the inside of the card, other than that...I guess I'm o.k. with it ;)

Have a scrap~happy day!

D






Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Geared To Hit 60!


Making It Bold

Let's face it, age is but a number and we all hit milestones along the way ~ the more birthdays we celebrate the better for us ;)

Anywhooo ~ a certain someone, who is very special to us, celebrated his birthday. Mmm, what kind of card could I make for him this year? Well, being he owned and operated his own small engine repair shop, gears popped to mind....soooo I searched online images of gears, picked a group of images of gears and brought it into my Silhouette Designer Studio and this is what I came up with. What can I say, I love that machine!!

With being able to import free clip art or images and manipulate them into cut files, is absolutely wonderful. 

Next it came to looking for paper and cardstock that would set this card into motion...no puns intended! Gears ~ motion...I know lame ;(

Layering over cut outs on card face gave it depth.

Using up the supplies that I have on hand, (not all that much) the first thought came to mind that it had to be masculine, garage like, silver & blacks but it needed a punch to kick it up a little...red!

The printed cardstock came from a Colorbock pad I had for ages now, which made me think of tires, so that came into play.

The finished card is 5 X 7 inches. Cut out three circles on the front of the card face to add some layers and depth by layering the gear pieces onto a piece of red cardstock under the front face of the card and then gluing another gear onto the front of the card.

Added a few small 'nuts & bolts' here and there and a layered banner with Happy Birthday sentiment cut out with my Silhouette Cameo.

It's great coming up with ideas for the design of a card, but what do you put inside the card?? Oh my!

Red Light!! Danger Zone ~ Speed Limit 60! Just kidding ;)

Keeping in tune with gears and tires, motors..(oh how I was on a roll). I finished the inside with 'Don't get your motor all revved up over turning 60...you may strip your gears!" Happy 60th! 


Matching Geared Envelope.


Ah yes, what is a card without an envelope? Well, a card without an envelope ~ duh! Yup, just another naked card...so thanks to Birds Freebies, just a wonderful site for lovely designs which she graciously allows us to use for our own personal use....sooo once, again, masculine, gears, grates...yes, there was a freebie for a grate type of pattern and I wanted to use it. Brought it into my Silhouette program and cut it out ~ no problemo...

Made an envelobox ( Me thinks that's what they call them) with my Crafter's Companion. Added the grate and layered the gears onto a black circle (tire inspired?) for the label on the envelope...and le voila another one of Nanny Donna's creations!

Thank you for stopping by and hope your not tired (oh sooo lame!) of my ramblings ;)

Now, go create! 
D

P.S. This post has gone to a Tutorial Link Party ~ come check it out!! Marigold's Loft and at The Crafty Blog Stalker

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

SensatioNail Gel Nails

Just a little update on the gel nails, I'm still so very impressed with this product. I have never been one to be able to sit long enough to let nail polish dry or be able to actually get a nail polish to stay on for very long...mostly because my hands are in a lot of water and crafting, gardening, camping...well, they all take a toll on my nails.

I decided to buy another color and try it out, Muave Maven and I'm loving it.

I'm on week 2 and I did have one finger nail 'accident' ~ I was working on cards and ended up with some tape runner glue on my desk, so instead of taking something other than my nail to scratch it off...nope, I used my nail and weakened the free edge...then when I nicely sliced the very tip of the nail with my rotary cutter...so guess what happened? Yup, the gel nail peeled off the very tip...soooo, in all honesty, it has taken a beating.

Yup, still loving this product and I will be on the look out for more colors that tickle my fancy...and hopefully I will be just a tad more careful with my rotary cutter...I kind of like all my fingers and two thumbs! and would like to keep them...kind of attached to them! lol

In case you are wondering, in no way, shape or form do I get anything from Nailene...just like to pass on my thoughts on something that actually works!! and for pics of my nails...well, I did have some...but were they went to...I don't know!! Another Donna moment ;(

Chow for now, I'm off to the craft room ~ newest project...making myself a pair of jeans...and hopefully they will fit!!
D


Friday, August 9, 2013

Scrap Your Stash


White on White

Using up what you have doesn't have to be boring.

Bringing white cardstock to life.

When it comes to scrapping your stash, there is nothing easier than making white on white cards. All you need is white cardstock, embossing folders, border punches and a sentiment ~ add a pearl or two, perhaps a little glitter and you are all set to go.

When you find a design that you like (as I did with this one) you can play around with it and change the look by what you add and how you add it. Finding something that works and using up what you have makes sense to me.

I've discovered that since my last three larger purchases, I am spending far less time looking for more goodies to add to my stash and actually using what I have.

My paper stash is coming down considerably and I've had to replenish my cardstock, a few bling but in all honesty my attempt at using up what I have has worked out very well.

Back to this card ;) ..... well, once again I pulled out my Silhouette Cameo and cut out the layered lacy oval, stamped it and embossed it. Layered it up with foam dimensional dots.

Card Base is white cardstock, embossed. Borders are made with a punch and glued to the card. Finished size is 5 X 7 " so it is easy to make an envelope for it.

I was running out of white pearls, so I only added the four I had!! Now that's using up your stash!! lol

I've taken a shine to using sparkly glue to add a little something special to the cards, but I've discovered a little goes a long way! Don't overdue it, otherwise, well, it can look just a tad much.

So all in all, this idea for a card resulted in these three
Base card is the same, Sympathy and White on White cards have the same borders and layered ovals. The Believe card...or make a wish card, I used a scalloped oval and stamped with an image, colored it with Mark It Markers and a blender pen...add ribbon.

I keep saying that I have to make up a few cards in advance and have them on hand, but my experience with that is...I end up making a new one and not using what I've already made!! Silly me!

Do you make up cards in advance? or do you wait to the last minute as I do? Soooo...what's on your scrapping table?

Thank you for stopping by, hope your having a fantabulous scrappy Friday!
D

Thursday, August 8, 2013

One for Dynamic Duos Challenge #64







Believe...make a wish
Card Challenge

Today I decided to enter a card into a card challenge. Trying out new things and thought ~ why not?

I've been enjoying playing with my Silhouette Studio program and adding stamps to my cards. I loved this stamp set when I seen it at Michael's. It's kind of 'magical'. It's one of their recollection collection ;)   ...kind of kool...recollection collection!! lol Just had to. Made ya say it twice ...

I wanted to see how many cards I could make with basically one idea?? Yes, my Lace, Layered & Lovely card and my most recent Sympathy Card. When I seen Dynamic Duos card challenge, I thought of this card.

Basically one sketch (in my head!) and three different looks.

I like to call this card my 'Believe' card. It's light and fluffy ;) done up in white, pink and yellow ~ touch of green to add a little 'tartness' to it.

This will be the second time I've actually entered a challenge, so it is very new to me and hope that I play along following their challenge!

I love the cards and ideas, which you can see Dynamic Duos.

Material I used to make this card:

  1. White cardstock
  2. Yellow & Pink Ribbon ~(Walmart)
  3. Recollection Stamp Set from Michael's
  4. Close To My Heart Ink Pad 
  5. Mark It Markers
  6. Copic Blender Pen
  7. Silhouette Cameo
  8. Silhouette Studio Program
  9. Bird's Cards one of her lacy doilies...altered in my Silhouette Studio by me ;)
  10. Sizzix Texture Boutique
  11. Sizzix Swiss Dot Embossing Folder
  12. Tape Runner
  13. Foam Dots
  14. Glitter Glue
  15. Scalloped Edge from Silhouette Studio

The base of the card measures 4 3/4 X 7 inches ~ finished size with scalloped edge 5 X 7 inches.
Embossed the front of the card base.
Played around with the doily pattern until I had just the outline and a thin outer cut to match.
Stamped, colored, then embossed.

Edged in darker pink (mark it marker) then used the yellow and used blender pen over it. Topped with glitter glue.
Glued yellow ribbon to front of card, then added the pink over top.
Yellow bow added to scalloped oval.

Alternated colors along the scalloped edge, then added a touch of glitter glue...and Le Voila! Another card all set to send a happy wish to someone special.

Thank you for stopping by. So...what do you think?

Have a good one,
....now go and create!!

Sympathy Card


 Having to say your final good by to a loved one is one of life's most difficult moments. No matter who you are or where you live, death will be part of your life. There are no exceptions.

Designing a card that is worthy of expressing our sympathy, classy enough to convey our respect for the family and their loved one, and all the time you are making the card, the memories come flooding in.

Since I loved the layered oval frames from my previous card post, I decided to go with basically the same idea with a little twist.

In my Silhouette Library, I had a cross and so the idea of this card began.

My card base is made out of white cardstock, cut to a finished size of 4 3/4 X 7 inches.

I cut out the cross in black cardstock, then applied a gold tape over it. Embossed it with my Sizzix Texture Boutique and swiss dot folder.

Keeping the delicate flourishes to add to the corners of the card.

Cut out my two oval frames, in two different sizes so that they could nest together. Decided to cut the larger oval in black so that once layered with the smaller white one, they would make a nice contrast.

Stamped the white oval with a simple With Sympathy stamp, faux stitched in black mark it marker, embossed and layered it with foam dimensionals.

The flowery black edging was made with one of my border punches. Embossed and added to the card.

Now, what do you put inside the card? What words? Verse?

This is what I chose:

His Journey's Just Begun

Don't think of him as gone away -
His journey has just begun
Life holds many facets
The Earth is only one
Just think of him as resting
From the sorrows and the tears
In a place of warmth and comfort
Where there are no days and years
Think how he must be wishing
That we could know today
How nothing but our sadness
can really pass away
And think of him as living
In the hearts of those he touched
For nothing loved is ever lost-
And he was loved so much.

E. Brenneman 

I made the envelope using my Crafter's Companion Enveloper to match with the card.
Matching Sympathy Card Set
On the back of the envelope I added a little doily stamped with a cross and embossed.
R.I.P. Andre, you were much loved and will be missed by many. My heart goes out to the family.

With much respect,
Donna & Family

Since Life throws us many challenges, I decided to enter this card into a card challenge at  4 Crafty Chicks

Friday, August 2, 2013

Lace, Layered & Lovely

Oh So Pretty In Blue...

I'm loving the final results of this little number, delicate, lacy and in my favorite color too! Add some glitter and pearls and oh my!

Normally I don't use stamps much, but this time I dug out the one stamp I seem to love the most, my butterfly stamp. Coloring is not my strong suit, but I decided the only way is to give it a shot and see what would come out of it.

Well, low and behold I really got into it!! lol I used my Mark It Markers and played around with the colors. This is what I ended up with.
Mark It Markers & Glitter Glue...they look like they are going to jump off the page!
I surprised myself with the final look. Fussy cut them and they were ready to embellish my card.

The finished size of this card is 5 X 7 inches, envelope was made with my Crafter's Companion Enveloper. 
Some of the toys I used...

Material Used:

Silhouette Cameo
Silhouette Cameo Studio
Big Kick Embossing Machine
Sizzix polka dot embossing folder
Fiskars scalloped edge punch
ek flower edge punch
Dollar Store Pearls
Foam Dimensional Stickers
Butterfly Stamp from Michael's
Studio g Glitter Glue
Crafter's Companion Enveloper
Colorbok cardstock
White Cardstock
Mark It Markers

Items I used...

My Finished Set...
For the base of the card I cut cardstock to 8 1/2 X 7 inches. Fold in half for finished size to be 4 1/4 X 7 ".

Next I cut out my scalloped ovals, one larger and one smaller so that once layered, they fit over each other nicely, adding dimensional stickers to add depth to layers. 

Scalloped ovals measured 3.740 X 5.145 inches in the Silhouette Cameo Studio program. Stamp sentiment, highlight with glitter glue. Go around the scalloped edges with glitter glue.

Punched out two scalloped boarders and two lacy punched boarders and layered for both sides of the card and glued them into place. Added glitter glue to the top layers.

Place pearls along sides of scalloped edge. 

Fussy cut the stamped, glittered butterflies and added dimensional stickers and attached to the oval frames.

I always cut a matching paper or white paper for the inside of the card and type up a sentiment.

For the envelope, I always turn to my Crafter's Companion. It is sooo easy to make a matching or complimentary envelope which just finishes off the set.






Who knew coloring could be so much fun? Trying something new is not so bad after all! Go ahead, color outside the box ;)   ...cause ya just never know...remember, never say never.

Thanks for stopping by, hope you've enjoyed your stay. 

Crafting away in my little corner ~ craft away your blues...haha!

P.S. I am using up my stash as I go, how about you? This card was made with cardstock I've had for ages, both edgers (actually, they are my only two!!) also from way back when...what are you crafting with your stash??

I've entered this card in my first link up and hope that I did it right!! Check out 4 Crafty Chicks for some awesome creative work ;) ~ oh oh, me thinks it's a challenge and not just a link up!! My bad ~ lol read Donna, read!! then press buttons...