Translate

Friday, November 22, 2013

Socking It Up



Comfort fit at last! Stay put socks.



Look, they fit!! First go at a pair of  knitted socks...in a very, very long time ;)


So much going on these days, not all of it is something that I can share...you know life stuff that's best kept to oneself and so I've been 'socking it up' literally!

When I designed children's knitwear many, many moons ago, I use to make hand made socks using Kroy Sock yarn...or whatever yarn I came across that would knit up nicely and feel good on the feet. Well, my electronic knitting machine is in storage but the knitting needles came out.

My husband has Raynaud's disease and his hands and feet get so cold and turn a nasty white/blue. He is constantly on the look out for good socks or gloves/mitts that will keep his hands worm...thus the need for the knitting needles to come out.

A trip to our local Michael's store (not to mention a few other places hunting for yarn and a good pattern) I decided to try my hand at Lazy Weekend Socks, yarn weight 4.

I purchased the book 'Little gifts of comfort for the family? Best of Love of knitting book. It features 8 patterns for everyone in the family, Leisure Arts.

Yarn? Vanna's Choice, Lion Brand ~ 100% acrylic, Medium (#4) 4 inch x 4 inch on 5.5 mm 16s X 22 r

Purchased three balls of yarn, two in the main color of grey and 1 in the darker charcoal grey for the heels and toes.

Getting back to knitting on double pointed needles took a little practice at casting on properly and not getting it all twisted and no major loop holes...but after a few first, second and third tries it finally started to fall into place again. Soon I was knitting two, pear two and the top of the sock was done.

Looking good so far ~ a what kind of heel? Flap heel? HELP!! Read it, thought it made sense and started to make the flap heel. Well, thanks to youtube and a few searches I saw how they heel came together and managed to knit the heel...mmm, not bad.

The body of the sock was nothing to work at, just going around plain knitting on the underside of the foot and ribbing on the top part. Easy peasy.

Time for the toes! mmm, nope, no problem.

The sock was easy enough to make, yarn is feeling good and the fit is right on. My hubby loves his new socks, they fit his foot well, the leg does not fall down, heel and toes fit perfect...he wears a size 12 shoe and finds that most socks end up feeling tight and squishing his toes. I have the complete opposite problem, the heels usually end up over the back of my shoes and I wear a size 7 shoe! sometimes 6 1/2 if they are made wide at the toes....so guess what I made with the left over yarn? Yup, a pair of socks for myself...and they actually fit.

If you guessed I have another order for socks for the hubby, you guessed right ;) I've already picked up more of the same yarn, in navy and have started on the next pair for him.

I wanted to make some finer socks in the Kroy sock yarn, but at the price of yarn (yes, I'm uh frugal lol) I hunted online for a yarn outlet to see if I could pick up some Kroy sock yarn at a good price...and low and behold I am awaiting my first order from Yarn Factory Outlet. I managed to order 9 x 50 gr balls of Kroy Sock Yarn for $14.00 + shipping. I will let you know how that one goes...so I am very anxious to see the yarn.

I'm thinking I'll have to take out the knitting machine and get it up and running ~ not sure how the hands are going to do with all this knitting...shoulder and hands are kind of cranky these days...ya know, Arthur doesn't always allow us to play nice...but I'm socking it up anyway! I know, bad one..lol

This is the pattern that I made ~ not sure if I am suppose to be sharing it or not, but here it is for your own personal use.

Materials you will need.

# 4 Medium weight yarn

Size 4 (3.5mm) set of 4 Double Point Needles or 29" circular, or size required for gauge

Stitch Markers

Yarn needle

Skill level: Intermediate

Sizes: women's 9 1/2 ~ 12, Men's 8 1/2 ~ 11

Naturally, you can determine the length of the foot by adding or subtracting rows.

Gauge: 20 sts and 28 rows = 4 inch (10cm) in k2, p2 rib

Abbreviations: ssk: slip, slip, knit
                       magic loop can be googled or searched on youtube , there are several good sock tutorials on youtube ~ sometimes visual is much better than just reading ;) and pics.

Note: you can use either double point needles (dpns) or a long circular and the magic loop method.

Sock Leg:

With MC, cast on 48 sts divided equally on three needles or arrange as for magic loop. Place a marker and join, being careful not to twist the sts.

Work in k2, p2 rib for 8" or desired leg length. Knit first st of next round to center the rib on the instep.

Heel flap:
Change to cc and turn work.

row 1: wrong side facing, slip 1, purl across 23 sts.

row 2: * slip 1, k1; rep from * across.

Repeat rows 1 and 2 for a total of 24 rows.

Turn heel:

continue in cc.

row 1, right side facing: sl 1, k 13, ssk, k1, turn

row 2, sl 1, p5, p2tog, p1, turn.

row 3: sl 1, k6, ssk, k1, turn.

row 4: sl 1, p 7, p2tog, p1, turn.

row 5: sl 1, k8, ssk, k1, turn.

continue as set until all sts have been worked, ending with a wrong side row; 14 sts.

Guesset

Change to mc. With right side facing, knit across heel sts.

Pick up and knit 12 sts along side of heel flap, place marker, work in rib pat as set across 24 sts of instep sts., place a marker. Pick up 12 sts along heel flap; 62 sts in total. Knit 7 heel sts to get to new beg of round at center of heel.

round 1: knit to 3 sts before marker, k2tog, k1 work in a rib pat across instep, k1, ssk, knit to end of round.

round 2: Knit to marker, work in rib pat across instep, knit to end of round.

Repeat rounds 1 and 2 until 48 sts remain.

Foot:
Work even as set until foot measures 8 1/2 inches or 1 1/2 inches less than desired length.

Toe:
Change to cc.

round 1: * knit to 3 sts before marker, k2tog, k1, slip marker, k1, ssk; rep from * once more, knit to end.

round2: knit

Repeat rounds 1 and 2 until 16 sts remain. Graft toe using Kitchener st.

Finishing ~ weave in ends and Le Voila! you have a comfy sock!! made to fit your foot.

A little note: when making another pair of socks for myself with this yarn and pattern, I will be decreasing the number of stitches on all four needles as I find the sock a little loose on my foot. I shortened the sock to  5" from the ending of the cc of heel, I'm thinking perhaps making it 5 and a bit longer but not as many sts around so the fit would be a little tighter...first socks are the real testers aren't they?

Have you made socks and is there a pattern or yarn that you love best? Thin or thick yarn? Sock yarn or whatever you have on hand? Please drop a line and let me know, always interested in learning more ;)

Thank you for stopping by and I hope if you try out this pattern that you will let me know how it worked out for you, perhaps share a photo or two!

There would of been more photos but for some reason I'm having a problem locating and downloading my pics...so when I get that figured out, perhaps I can upload some more photos! but until then...

Thanks for dropping by, when life gets you down, sock it up!! lol

Have a good one;
D





Saturday, November 9, 2013

Storage Is Everything ;)

Closet Transformation


Thanks to my hubby who magically turned my closet into a wonderful place to organize all my paper craft supplies in one spot. Easy to access from my desk, neat, well thought out and done to perfection. Yes, I'm thrilled with the outcome...and so excited to get back to crafting....soon.
Not so thrilled with having to sort through everything, once again...but and it's a big BUT the payoff is going to be oooh so lovely. 
I had surfed the internet and tried to see what kind of ideas I could come up with that work with my crafting space. I turned to the closet because it was obvious that the space was not used to the maximum efficiency. 
Picked a simple (well, I thought it was simple!! lol) idea, three shelves, pegboard and a built in cabinet on the side...a little paint and that should do it!

Ha!! my poor hubby had to build a false floor, one that could come up if he needed to get to a drain thingy that was built on the bottom of the floor (basement) and a water pipe that was in the far corner...and work around the heating ducts ~ oops! my bad. Did I mention how much I love you dear? XOXO

We made a trip to the lumber store ~ ouch! just that one trip was more than I had thought it was going to cost...must be getting old or something. Price? lol What can I say, I'm a cheapskate when it comes down to it! lol

...and he got busy...
he had to add some gyprock and do some plastering, then sanding...then painting...and as you can see in this picture, he had to deal with the drain in the floor...so he had to build a false floor, one that he can lift up and get to the pipe if he needs to....put floor tiles down, and paint the lip of the floor.  

...which I don't think I have a picture of the floor! oops! Sorry ;(
He then cut out a section of the closet that I wanted a shelving unit added to the front of the wall...didn't want to have to reach way behind the wall to get to anything...wasted space...so cut into the wall and add the shelves ;)

Then off to his woodworking shop and built the cabinet to fit into the spot. This is the back of the shelving unite...and his back too! lol

Once I get the fabric sorted and in it, I will post pictures the finished look.

I decided that I wanted some pegboard added to the closet space, so in order to finish off the inside wall of the shelving unit, he made a wall of pegboard...which is now home for a few things.


As you can see it's a great place to hang a few things ~ easy to get to, neat and in place.

So far I'm loving it!


It's difficult to get a good picture of my finished space because of the lack of room to back up and take the pic! so you really don't see the real size of the space...or the amount of goodies I can fit in it.


 Glue sticks, glue gun, Cricut mats, binding wires for my Zutter, which is also on the top shelf, Cricut and cartridges, Fiskar scissors, Ribbon, stamps, embellishment, well, just about everything except the kitchen sink ;) Love, love, love it! 


Who'd of thunk it! Pinch me, I think I'm dreaming ;)





These bins were under my desk, making it cramped and not very pleasant to sit at.


I have two bins for my paper crafts, one for sewing patterns and two for yarn...


 

The black and white polka-dot paper file holders came from our local dollar store, you got two in a package for $1.50 ~ which are great for the 8 1/2 X 11 cardstock, my Crafter's Companion boards, paper bag for mini albums...etc...

My patterned paper are stored in colored plastic containers, sorted by color and I do believe there are a couple that I store some of the projects that are in the works.

All in all, I still have a long way to go for sorting through my craft room ~ as when you house paper crafting, knitting, sewing all in one space ~ well, you had better be a little organized or you may get lost in the shuffle...and I'm shuffling and a little lost...

I'm still working on space for my Silhouette Cameo, printer and computer ~ now that could be interesting, very interesting indeed.

That will be for another day, right now, it's time to call it a day and head upstairs. I'm thinking ~ make some buttered popcorn, put the P.J.'s on and watch Haven...and snuggle with my wonderful hubby. Yup, he's a keeper, gotta love him ;) 

What have you been up to lately? Love reading your comments and knowing your thoughts and ideas. 

Have a good one,
hugs,
D

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

In the works...


I'm sorry to say that I have not been able to get into my craft room much lately, but the good news is....it's because my hubby is turning the closet in my craft room into a cool storage area ~ a neat, organized space!! like this one. I saw this one online and decided that the closet in my craft room was ideal space and was not being used to the max...and so it began.



Shelves, pegboard, neat, clean space! Hopefully I will be able to make my working space more comfortable and less crowded. Sometimes it gets a little much when I have sewing out, paper crafts and knitting supplies all out at once...talk about multi tasking...and not getting much done!! lol This should help clear up some of my mess and make my room a little more inviting. I'm very thankful that I have a patient hubby who listens to what I would like, then listens some more when I change my mind ;)   Thank goodness he is handy in his woodworking shop...

 Right now it's almost done, then it's time to start to organize ~ oh my!! I think I'd rather be crafting...soon I will be back with some projects. 

 I will take pics and post once it's done ~ a one time neat and clean pic as I'm sure I'll manage to make it somewhat messy as soon as I start crafting lol

Another thing that I'm pretty excited about is the number of page views!! Over 10,000. Yes, it's true! Sooo all in all, I would like to say thank you to one and all who stop in and take a peak, follow and I love reading comments ~ they really make my day to hear your thoughts on what I've been up to. 

It's rewarding to think that the time spent playing in my little corner and sharing with others can lead to new friendships near and far, how much we can learn from each other. I so enjoy checking out everyone's projects, so inspiring.

Your comments make my day and are so very much appreciated and encouraging. Aw life is good when we craft and share.

...and so for now, I'll be surfing around checking out all your lovely work, take care...

D

pst Norm? Is it done yet?? lol